1 March، 2024

News from Emirates

Arab boxers showcased worldwide on streaming platforms Moussa Gholam improves to 21-1with fourth-round knockout “Rising Stars Arabia: The Revolution” Results

ABU DHABI, United Arab Emirates (January 14, 2024) – Arab boxers were showcased under the stars on last night’s “Rising Stars Arabia: The Revolution” promoted by AAM Seddiqi Sports and sponsored by the Department of Culture and Tourism, Abu Dhabi (DCT Abu Dhabi), at Yas Links Golf Course in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE).

“Rising Star Arabia: The Revolution,” sanctioned by the Middle East Professional Boxing Commission, was streamed live on DAZN and ESPN Knockout, in addition to being broadcasted on Abu Dhabi Sports TV.

Providing a platform to showcase the best of Arab boxing talent to international and regional audiences, the Rising Stars Arabia (RSA) series is the first of its kind in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) as well as the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region,

Moroccan super featherweight Moussa Gholam, already a legitimate world-class fighter who was world ranked as high as No. 14 prior to an injury that sidelined him last fall, improved to 21-1 (13 KOs) with a fourth-round stoppage of “Baby” Lunga Sitemela (15-2, 9 KOs), the former South African Super Featherweight Champion. Gholam, 28, is a former World Boxing Organization (WBO) Inter-Continental and WBC Youth Silver Super Featherweight Champion.

In the co-featured event, UAE favorite Fahad “Kid Emirati” Al Bloushi (13-1, 3 KOs) extended his win streak to 12, winning by way of a sixth-round technical knockout against lightweight Milner Marcano (24-13, 20 KOs), of Venezuela.

Jordanian Bader “The Master” Samreen (10-0, 8 KOs) remained undefeated, taking a 10-round majority decision from the United Kingdom’s upset minded Jeff Ofori in a Special Lightweight Attraction. The 23-year-old Samreen captured a bronze medal as an amateur at the 2018 AIBA Youth World Championships, moving to Dubai in 2021 to enhance his boxing career.

One of boxing’s best kept secrets, undefeated Syrian Mohammed “The Destroyer” Bekdash (27-0, 23 KOs) remained undefeated, but he was extended the full decision for only the fourth time, decisioning heavyweight Shaban Hamadi Jongo (11-4-2, 10 KOs), a former Tanzanian Cruiserweight Champion, in their competitive eight-round bout.

Promising Iraqi super middleweight Amer Kadhum Ghaneem (3-0, 1 KO) won five of six rounds for a six-round unanimous decision versus Bervely Garcia Gonzalez (5-7-0, 1 KO), of Mexico.

Also fighting on the undercard, Moroccan super lightweight Anas Hafiane (2-0, 1 KO) pitched a four-round shutout, winning each round on all three’ judges’ scorecards, against Batamezee Iddi (0-2), of Uganda; Jordanian welterweight Hisham Osama Majed Elisimreen (2-0, 2 KOs) knocked out Indonesia’s Riva Kundimang (9-8-2, 5 KOs) in the third round, Saudi Arabian super lightweight Sulaiman Abbar (2-0, 1 KO) recorded a fourth-round stoppage of Tanzania’s Salum Omari (1-3, 0 KOs), UAE middleweight Fahad Alkhoori (3-0, 3 KOs) remained perfect with a third-round knockout of Shahzada Sohail (0-3), of Pakistan, and Uganda super welterweight Isaac Zebra Junior (2-0, 2 KOs) needed only half of the opening round to finish off Egypt’s Ibrahem Kandel (1-6-1, 0 KOs).

The third installment of the “Rising Stars Arabia” series is scheduled in early March followed by the fourth in June.

AAM Seddiqi Sports has been promoting and managing fighters in the region for 10 years and it has a growing stable of more than 30 gifted regional and global talents. Its events include five world title shows that have been broadcasted globally on ESPN Knockout, Sky Sports, and other major networks.

DCT Abu Dhabi is responsible for promoting, protecting, and progressing the emirate by driving the strategic and sustainable growth of Abu Dhabi’s culture and tourism sectors. As part of its mandate, the department is responsible for promoting regional and global sporting events in the emirate.

Complete results below:

OFFICIAL RESULTS

MAIN EVENT – SUPER FEATHERWEIGHTS
Moussa Gholam (21-1, 13 KOs), Morocco
WTKO4 (1:23)
Lunga Sitemela (15-2, 9 KOs), South Africa

CO-FEATURE – LIGHTWEIGHTS
Fahad Al Bloushi (13-1, 3 KOs), United Arab Emirates
WTKO6
Milner Marcano (25-13, 20 KOs), Venezuela

SPECIAL LIGHTWEIGHT ATTRACTION
Bader Samreen (10-0, 8 KOs), Jordan
WDEC10 (96-94, 96-94, 95-95)
Jeff Ofori (13-6-2, 4 KOs), United Kingdom

HEAVYWEIGHTS
Mohammad Bekdash (27-0, 23 KOs), Syria
WDEC8 (78-74, 77-75, 77-75)
Shaban Hamadi Jongo (11-4-2, 10 KOs), Tanzania

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Amer Kadhum Ghaneem (3-0, 1 KO), Iraq
WDEC6 (59-55, 59-55, 59-55)
Bervely Garcia Gonzalez (5-7-0, 1 KO), Mexico

MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Fahad Alkhoori (3-0, 3 KOs), United Arab Emirates
WTKO3 (1:55)
Shahzada Sohail (0-4), Pakistan

SUPER WELTERWEIGHTS
Isaac Zebra Junior (2-0, 2 KOs), Uganda
WKO1 (1:31)
Ibrahim Kandel (1-7-1, (0 KOs), Egypt

WELTERWEIGHTS
Hisham Osama Majed Elisimreen (2-0, 1 KO)
WTKO3 (2:49)
Riva Kundimang (9-8-2, 5 KOs), Indonesia

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHTS
Anas Hafiane (1-0, 1 KO), Morocco
Wdec4 (40-33, 40-33, 40-33)
Batamazee Iddi (0-1), Uganda

Sulaiman Abbar (2-0, 1 KO), Saudi Arabia
WTKO2 (2:29)
Sulum Omari (1-3, 0 KOs), Tanzania

#InAbuDhabi
#RisingStarsArabiaTheRevolution